Ghana: Marginal increase in female MPs

Dr Zenator Agyeman Rawlings, Korle Klottey (NDC)

Dr Zenator Agyeman Rawlings, Korle Klottey (NDC)

When the 7th Parliament of Ghana’s Fourth Republic opens in January next year, 35 women will take their seats as legislators, according to confirmed results of the 2016 general election – an increase of six from the previous parliament which had only 29 female out of the 275 Parliamentary seats.

Ms. Sarah Adwoa Sarfo Dome Kwabenya (NPP)

Ms. Sarah Adwoa Sarfo
Dome Kwabenya (NPP)

Twelve out of the 35 seats are being held by the National Democratic Congress (NDC), which lost the presidential election, and 23 is being held by the New Patriotic Party (NPP), which won the presidency following. None of the smaller parties won a seat.

Ms. Francisca Oteng Mensah Kwabre East (NPP)

Ms. Francisca Oteng Mensal
Kwabre East (NPP)

The figure represents only 12.72% of the total parliamentarians. Though a leading democracy on the continent, female representation in Ghana’s Parliament is nowhere near countries like Rwanda (more than 63%), Senegal (more than

Dr Bernice Adiku Heloo, Hohoe (NDC)

Dr Bernice Adiku Heloo,
Hohoe (NDC)

40%), and South Africa (close to 42%).

Only 137 out of the 1,158 candidates who run for Parliament were women.

 

Ms. Ursula Owusu Ablekuma West (NPP)

Ms. Ursula Owusu
Ablekuma West (NPP)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Below is the list of women who were elected to Ghana’s next Parliament — 2017 – 2021:

  1. Dr. Zanetor Rawlings, NDC, Korle Klotey
  2.  Ursela Owusu, NPP, Ablekuma West
  3. Barbara Ansah Ayisi, NPP, Cape Coast
  4. Freda Prempeh, NPP, Tano North
  5. Linda Ocloo, NDC, Shai- Osudoku
  6. Abena Dorowah Mensah,  NPP, Ekumfi
  7. Queenstar Pokua Sawyer, NDC, Upper Denkyira
  8. Adwoa Safo, NPP, Dome-Kwabenya
  9. Tina Naa Ayele Gifty Mensa, NPP, Weija Gbawe
  10. Francisca Oteng Mensah, NPP, Kwabre East
  11. Ama Pomaa Boateng Andoh, NPP, Juabeng
  12. Mercy Ama Sey, NPP, Akwatia
  13. Shirley Ayorkor Bowtwey, NPP, Anya Sowutuom
  14. Gifty Twum-Ampofo, NPP, Abuakwa
  15. Comfort Doyoe Cudjoe, NDC, Ada
  16. Angela Oforiwa Alorwu-Tay, NDC, Afadjato
  17. Mensah Betty Nana Efua Krosby, NDC, Afram Plains North
  18. Cynthia Mamle Morrison, NPP, Agona West
  19. Mavis Nakansah-Boadu, NPP, Afigya Sekyere East
  20. Patricia Appiah-Adjei, NPP, Asokwa,
  21. Abena Durowaa Mensah, NPP, Assin North
  22. Joyce Adwoa Akoh Dei, NPP, Bosome-Freho
  23. Sophia Karen Ackuaku, NDC, Domeabra/Obom
  24. Catherine Abelema Afeku, NPP, Evalue Ajomoro
  25. Albert Akuka AlalAKUKA ALAL Zuug NDC, Garu
  26. Naana Eyiah, NPP, Gomoa Central
  27. Bernice Adiku Heloo, NDC, Hohoe
  28. Felicia Adjei, NDC, Kintampo South
  29. Dellah Sowah, NDC, Kpando
  30. Helena Adjoa Ntoso, NDC Krachi West
  31. Hajia Alima Mahama, NPP, Nalerigu/Gambaga
  32. Hawa Mavis Koomson, NPP, Awutu, Senya East
  33. Barbara Oteng-Gyasi, NPP Prestea Huni Valley
  34. Nana Akua Owusu Afriyeh, NPP, Ablekuma
  35. Elizabeth Afoley Kotey, NPP, Krowor 

Related Posts